Current Courses

Spring 2017 Course List

INSIDE COURSES

American Capitalism
AMST 30108, MW 8:00-9:15am
Korey Garibaldi
 
Witnessing the Sixties
AMST 30112, TR 11:00-12:15pm
Ben Giamo
 
American Ruins
AMST 30116, MW 12:30-1:45pm
Erika Doss
 
Multi Media Journalism
AMST 30140, MW 11:00-12:15pm
Michael Reilly
 
Native American Literature
AMST 30141, TR 12:30-1:45pm
Robert Walls
 
Fashioning Identities in Colonial America
AMST 30143, MW 11:00-12:15pm
Sophie White
 
Art in America
AMST 30152, MW 9:30-10:45am
Erika Doss
 
America in the 20th Century
AMST 30160, MW 9:30-10:45am
Annie Coleman
 
Latinos in American Film
AMST 30162, TR 3:30-4:45pm
Jasion Ruiz
LAB Thursday, 5:05-6:20
 
Magazine Writing
AMST 30166, MW 3:30-4:45pm
Jason Kelly
 
Tale of Two Depressions
AMST 30175, TR 2:00-3:15pm
Ben Giamo
 
Religion in America
AMST 30190, TR 2:00-3:15pm
Thomas Tweed
 
Sports and American Culture
AMST 30192, MW 12:30-1:45pm
Annie Coleman
 
Transnational America
AMST 30194, MW 2:00-3:15pm
Perin Gurel
 
Dearly Beloved
AMST 30196, TR 11:00-12:15pm
Pamela Butler
 
Senior Seminar: Humor and Power
AMST 43144, MW 11:00-12:15pm
Perin Gurel
 
 

OUTSIDE COURSES

American Literary Tradition II

AMST 30272, MW 12:30-1:45pm

Jacqueline Brogan

 

Conjuring the Americas

AMST 30284, TR 11:00-12:15pm

Jarvis McInnis

 

American Feminist Thought

AMST 30302, TR 3:00-4:45pm

Emily Remus

 

US Marketplace & Religion

AMST 30304, TR 5:05-6:20pm

Daniel Silliman

 

US Gilded Age/Progressive Era

AMST 30313, TR 12:30-1:45pm

Rebecca McKenna

 

US Environmental History

AMST 30321, MW 3:30-4:45pm

Jon Coleman

 

Crime, Heredity, Insanity in the US

AMST 30332, MW 2:00-3:15pm

Linda Przybyszewski

 

US Sex/Sexuality/Gender from 1880

AMST 30343, TR 2:00-3:15pm

Gail Bederman

 

US History to 1877

AMST 30344, TR 3:30-4:45pm

Benjamin Wetzel

 

The American Revolution

AMST 30373, MW 11:00-12:15pm

Catherine Cangany

 

US & Postcolonial Wars

AMST 30385, TR 3:30-4:45pm

John Soares

 

Ballads to Hip-Hop

AMST 30416, MW 11:00-12:15pm

Alex Chavez

 

Latinos in American Society

AMST 30460, MW 3:30-4:45pm

Alex Chavez

 

Latinos in the Future of America: Building Transformational Leadership

AMST 30463, MW 11:00-12:15pm

Luis Fraga

 

Diversity in Young Adult Literature

AMST 30464, MW 12:30-1:45pm

Michael Macaluso

 

Youth Empowerment, Literacy, & Urban Schools

AMST 30465, MW 3:30-4:45pm

Maria McKenna/Stuart Greene

 

History of American Indian Education: Sociology, Race, Class, Gender, and Schooling

AMST 30467, MW  8:00-9:15am

Brian Collier

 

Race and Ethnicity: Constructing Identity and Difference

AMST 30509, MW 11:00-12:15pm

Nicole Perez

 

Unequal America

AMST 30516, MW 12:30-1:45pm

William Carbonaro

 

Inner City America

AMST 30518, MW 11:00-12:15pm

William Carbonaro

 

Caribbean Diasporas

AMST 30609, TR 12:30-1:45pm

Karen Richman

 

History of Television

AMST 30703, MW 12:30-1:45pm

Christine Becker

 

Prisons and Policing in the US

AMST 30761, TR 3:30-4:45pm

Pamela Butler

 

Introduction to Digital History

AMST 30811, TR 12:30-1:45pm

Jeffrey Bain-Conkin

 

Home and Dome

AMST 30813, M 5:15-6:45pm

Danielle Wood

 

Women in Civil Rights Movements

AMST 30905, TR 12:30-1:45pm

Stuart Greene

 

African-American Resistance

AMST 40326, MW 12:30-1:45pm

Richard Pierce

 

Population Dynamics

AMST 40515, MW 9:30-10:45am

Richard Williams

 

The Movie Musical

AMST 40711, TR 12:30-1:45PM

Pamela Wojcik

Includes Lab